School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. There are strange names on certain places near my home. "Bracklyn" is the name of the district and the word Bracklyn means a "speckled meadow". There is a hill on the road from Martinstown to South-Hill, this hill is called "Citterics Hill". It is said that it takes its name from people who resided there long ago. There is another hill in a field in Bracklyn. This hill is called "Mulla Harrow". It takes its name from the golden harrow which is buried there.
    The "Camóg" is the name given to a stream which flows through Bracklyn land. There is a corner in a field near my home, this corner is called "Lonaghans" corner. There is a field about a mile from my home, this field is called the "Fort field", because there is an old fort there. There is a place in this locality called "Mucklinn" which means the "speckled meadow".
    These strange name are given to those places by the people of this locality
    Bracklin, Co. Westmeath