School: Killough (roll number 9540)

Killulagh, Co. Westmeath
Mary Lynch

1. On the road from Killough to Killucan is a peculiar stone; this stone is on the left hand side of the road lying near the ditch. On this stone are curious marks, which tradition states are impressions of St Patrick's hands and knees. Here also is a peculiar track which people say is there since St Patrick passed on his way from the church of Kill Patrick which lies to a couple of miles to the west of this particular stone. The track referred to is supposed to be made by St Patricks cow that fell here on the journey with St. Patrick.

HOLY WELL
    St Patrick knelt on the stone which still marks the spot where he is said to have blessed a Holy Well near by. This holy well is surrounded by bushes fourteen in number a certain space between each. Here the people of the locality collect on the three first Sundays in August and the Stations of the Cross are made and the Rosary recited.
    Mary A. Callan
    Williamstown (Rochford), Co. Westmeath