Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from my school is the ruins of an old churchyard also some broken walls said to be the remains of a church, the local people say a priest by name Father Penny was executed on the altar of this church during the Penal Days in Ireland. Some years ago amovement was made by the local PP. Father Tuite R.I.P. to procure some information. So as to verify the facts of this story. for some reason the movement did not materialize. Where the church once stood & the sacred altar, where the holy man met his death, is now a tumbled down and scattered ruins overgrown with grass, weeds, trees and various plants. Cattle roam about and crop the herbage that springs from the once sacred soil. Several old head stones dating over a couple of hundred years back are lying about some large square slabs, others broken and fragments lying partly embedded in the ground or overgrown with grass, some small stones or clumps of masonery covered with grass are also visible apparently & marking the resting place of some long since forgotten. the inscriptions on the few intact slabs can scarcely be followed. The name
    Mary K. Lynch