Scoil: Killough (uimhir rolla 9540)

Cill Uailleach, Co. na hIarmhí
Mary Lynch

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the entrance to "Fetheroons" Castle at Bracklyn is a very striking stone entrance consisting of ornamental stone buildings or residences for the gate keeper.
    To the spectator the outside is very imposing and shows much ornamental skill and style. On each side of the main entrance which is a massive iron gate are two small rooms one to the right and one to the left side of the gate. These small apartments are connected by an ornamental stone archway topped by spiral pointed stones and faced with masonery. Over the gate and in the centre of the stone work is shown the Fetheroon's Coat of Arms which consists of a stone slab engraved with carvings showing

The interior of this lodge has a very contrasting appearance, showing a little habitation or room on either side of the gate limited in space, light and to all appearances a place of little ease or rest for an poor human being. From the rafters of one of these rooms, - hangd a remnant of rope, with which one of the miserable inhabitants of this "gate lodge" hanged himself
    2. am
    Breaclainn, Co. na hIarmhí