Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the churns were not the same as they are now. They were called 'fan churns'. We have a churn at home. It is a small one called a 'fan churn'. It holds about two gallons of cream. In winter time it is harder to churn than in the Summer time. When the cream is churned you strain the buttermilk off. You next wash the butter clean. Then you salt it and leave it for one hour. Then you make it into rools and it is ready for use. In olden times the people were very superstitious about churning. If a stranger came in while they were churning they would have to take a turn at the churn and say "God bless it" before leaving the house.
    There is a story told in this locality of a man who went into a house where a woman was churning to lit his pipe. He was then leaving the house without saying "God bless the churn" or taking a turn at it. The woman closed the door and got a stick and started beating him.
    George Brennan
    Turbotstown, Co. na hIarmhí