Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    born at Whit is never supposed to strike as the old people say there are bad luck in their stroke and they are called 'kinkasheens'.
    The old people kept a lot of feast days such as Shrove Tuesday, Bonefire night, and Halloween. These days people make a lot of bread such as 'Boxty', potato cake, and pancakes. That night when going to bed they set the table and a part of every thing they eat during the day they put it on the table and it was the old people belief that they would have twice as much they next year.
    On New Year night when going to bed the old people rake the fire and sweep the Hearthstone clean and the person that gets up first is supposed to look on the Hearthstone and see if there would be the track of a toe or heel. If it was a toe some one would be leaving your home and if it was a heel some one would be coming to stop. They also would put a mark on the edge of a river to see whether the water would rise or sink. If it rose a dear Summer and if it sunk a cheap one. The old people were afraid of the three 'borrowing days' of April. These days was supposed to skin the old cow.
    The old people believed that they should at least one ridge of potatoes set before St. Patricks
    Mrs Gunning