Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not give up until three or four o'clock in the morning and every[one] would return home. The hauling home would not be for two weeks as all the people [that was] at the wedding would come to the bride house the next Sunday and give a return dance for the bride and it was called the brides dance. The next day was the hauling home. The groom would come for the bride on a horse and she would sit. By the time he would get to his home all his friends would be there to greet the bride and a dance afterwards. The brides flitting would go after her on a horses cart and a married man and woman with it. The flitting consisted of a large bog oak chest and a feathered thick filled with feather of the geese that was on her fathers land and a mill blanket made from the wool that grew on her fathers sheep also a few dozen sheets, pillowcases, towels and tablecloths [that was] made from the flax that grew on her fathers fields. Everything was put in the chest. The chest was covered by a red quilt made by the hands of her mother.
    Mary Gunning
    Mrs Gunning