School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    working in the corn-field. After working for a good while he sat down to rest as he felt tired. As he did so he heard a strange sound. It seemed as if numbers of horses were galloping towards him coming from the direction of Balsaw Hill. They seemed to be coming nearer and nearer and he began to feel nervous. He pulled the old coat or rug, which he had round him while resting, close up round his head and covered himself up completely.
    The stranger riders came close to where he was and laid something which they had with them on top of him where he lay on the ground. He heard a voice say "Who is this we have here" and another voice in reply saying "Who would be here only Paddy Mohan".
    He remembered no more after that but when he was able to get up to go home he could not find the path to the house and was wandering around the field till the cock crew at daybreak.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Michael Mc Guinness