School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Buying and Selling.
    People in olden times had more difficulty in procuring their wants than we have nowadays. Shops were not nearly so common and the journey being long and travelling not so swift or comfortable, people, especially farms, used to transact a lot of business among themselves at home or on their farms.
    Having their own animals - cattle, sheep, pigs and goats - as well as their poultry and their crops, they were able to prove nearly all their requirement, both food and clothing. They were much more independent than our modern people, and, according to the old folk, a much healthier race living long, hard, but happy lives.
    When goods were bought or sold, money was not often used. Instead, one article was "bartered" or exchanged for another. Thus, if one farmer had a young 'suck calf" for sale he might exchange it with his neighbour for a fat pig or something like that. Labourers who worked for farmers were often paid in "kind" instead of with money. For instance, he would be supplied with milk and butter, perhaps and given a few ridges of potatoes and some wheat to make wheaten meal for himself
        1. trade
    Dolours Sheridan