School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The usual times for marriages in this district are during Shrove - from Little Christmas to Shrove Tuesday - soon after Easter, (if this is not during the month of May) and in June, the month of the roses. These are the most popular times, while May is a month when few people like to get married; another is an old saying; "Married in May, You'll rue the day."
    Wednesday is the day on which most marriages take place and perhaps people are influenced in their choice of a day by the old rhyme concerning wedding-days. This is what it says:
    Monday for health,
    Tuesday for wealth,
    Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    Saturday no luck at all.
    Preparation of the bride's trousseau was a very important matter. She used to make most of her required clothes under her mother's direction, the material often being the linen and woolen cloth made in her own home. Choice of the colour for a girl to wear on the important occasion of her marriage was a matter which was rather hard to settle. The colour which one would like, might be unlucky according to the super-
    Dolours Sheridan
    Brigid Flood