School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The making of "St Brigid's Cross" is not done in this district at present but it used to be long ago.
    Ten strong rushes were found. Five were about six inches long and the other five were about four inches long. It was the custom to send the youngest child in the house to get the rushes. When the child came back it knocked on the door and the oldest lady in the house welcomed it. Then the cross was made.
    The five longest rushes were placed in a row. The thick ends of them were to form the head of the cross. The five short ones were then placed, one piece put under and then over every second one of the long rushes. The cross was then turned and another short rush was put in the same way so that when the cross was turned all the rushes were firmly held in their places.
    This was repeated until all the rushes were used up. A long rush was then caught round the edges of the cross and it was finished. The cross was usually made on St Brigid's Eve.
    St Brigid's Cross was believed to be very lucky in this district. Several were made and hung in the outhouses to prevent
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. Meath