School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There is a family of non-Catholics in the parish of Rushwee (Stackallen) adjoining the parish of Kilbarry. This family is called Brownell.
    They were friendly with the parish priest and often invited him to dinner. The priest tried to convert them, but failed.
    They invited him to dinner one Friday and one of the servants placed a dish of meat before him on the table. The priest thought of it being Friday just in time.
    He asked if there was a Catholic servant in the house. He was told that there was. He asked her to bring him a meat cover. He placed the cover over the meat, turned the dish of meat into the meat cover and instead of there being meat in the over, there were fish.
    Some time after this, the father of this family died. The priest was again invited to dinner. During the meal, one of the family asked the priest to tell them where their father was. The priest told them that their father would tell them himself.
    After dinner the priest ordered that some of the floor should be taken up. When it was taken up strange noises were heard under the
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. Meath