School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There is a field called "Rahagenn" near Gibbstown railway station, in the parish of Kilbarry, which is (I think) owned by Mr. James Farrelly.
    During the Penal Days there used to be Mass said in this field, in a hollow with little hills about it, and furze bushes growing at the back of it.
    One Sunday the priest was saying Mass here with numbers of people gathered about him in the hollow, while others were up among the furze bushes, where they could keep watch over the surrounding district, without being seen themselves. They were on the look-out for enemies.
    On this occasion they saw a man, whom they recognised as a priest hunter, from Navan, named Morgan. He had a double-barrel gun with him and was coming in their direction. They realised that he must have some information concerning the whereabouts of the priest, who was offering the Holy Sacrifice. They went quickly to warn the priest, and advised him to depart as quickly as possible, without waiting to finish the Mass. He was quite calm, however, and refused to go. "Before he comes here", he said, referring to the priest-hunter. "He will find something else to shoot at."
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan