School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm at home, - are the thistles, nettles, chicken-weed, prusha, running ivy, scutch weed and dock-leaves.
    The land on which thistles and nettles grow is supposed to be rich and fertile. The weed which causes the most damage is the chicken weed because it creeps along the ground and clings to each plant, thus preventing the sun from shining on the plant.
    Prusha is a big strong plant with a yellow blossom and it grows in poor land, and it usually grows in ground where turnips or mangolds grew the previous year.
    Scutch is a very harmful weed, because it holds a lot of little worms that eat their way into the root of the plant and destroy it. Dock-leaves are usually seen growing on well-manured ground and it is very difficult to get rid of them.
    Running ivy, grows on hard stony ground and it holds birds and insects which cause a great lot of harm to crops.
    Dock-leaves and nettles are usually seen
    Brendan Brady