School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Many old customs were practised at weddings long ago and they are now discontinued. October and May were thought to be unlucky months for marriages to take place. About eighty years ago marriages used to take place in the homes of the people. A procession used to be held in this parish about thirty years ago. This procession was called the "hauling home" of the party. When the party were about half a mile from the house where the "wedding breakfast" was to be eaten two men raced on foot to the house. The man who reached the house first took a bottle of whiskey which was left in the house and broke it at one of the corners. This was supposed to bring good luck to those that were in the house. In this parish money is given as dowry. On the night of the wedding a dance is held. The friends and neighbours of the married couple are invited to the dance.
    Peter Doggett
    Demailestown, Co. Meath