School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. Whit Sunday is the Sunday before Trinity Sunday. Whit Sunday and Whit Monday are called Whitsun time. Any persons born at this time are called 'Kinkishas'. These people are supposed to be very unlucky. The old people believed that if these people strike you, you would never get better of the hurt until some of their clothes are stolen and put on the injured part. Animals are also the same as people.
    The old people said that 'Kinkishas' always killed some person or thing during their lives. When these children were born a bird or a worm was put in their hand and left there till it died.
    In the case of animals they were left on the ground and a sod was put on them. This was called 'burying' them. It was supposed this would prevent them doing any injury.

Patricia Reilly
    Demailestown