School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. There is an old saying I have very often heard used in this district and this is the reason people have for saying it. Long ago all the birds did not know how to build nests but the magpie did. One day the crow came to him to know how to make a nest. After every little bit of instruction which the magpie would give, the crow would look very wise and say "I know". Before the magpie had half-finished, however, he lost his patience with the crow so he said "When you know so much you can finish the nest yourself."
  2. Often I have heard people remark sarcastically "I supposed you are just going to do it, like the priests girl" when a person makes an idle excuse for not having something done.
    There is a story told to explain the origin of this saying. A priest once had a careless housekeeper & no matter when the priest told her to do one thing or asked
    Dolours Sheridan
    John Sheridan