School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. The oldest road of the district is the Navan-Kingscourt Road which runs almost due North and South. About a half mile north of the school there is a cross-road and the road from that cross which goes to Fletcherstown is one of those made during the Famine years and called the "Line Road" or "New Line".
    A short distance from the crossroad is the boundary of Wilkinstown formed by the "Yellow River" which here passes under the road and flows towards the townland of Ballaleck.
    Before the road was made the people from Wilkinstown had to cross the river by means of "kesh" (sort of bridge made of planks of wood and sods of earth) when going to Fletcherstown mass.
    The townland of Ballaleck is reached from the village of Wilkinstown by a "boreen." This boreen was once part of the old road which came from Kilbeg passing through the land now owned by Mr Kenny, Knightstown and Mr Gogarty, Cordrum and continuing to Ballaleck where at that time there was a "town of houses" of which only one now remains. This district had an abundance
        1. public infrastructure
    Dolours Sheridan