School: Wilkinstown (roll number 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Just then a hare rose from the field through the priest-hunter was passing, and he lifted his gun and fired at it. The gun exploded and the unfortunate man was killed, in sight of those who, a few moments before, had been in such fear of him. The priest had been right in what he said.
  2. Before the year 1857 there was an old school in the village of Wilkinstown. It occupied the place where a stone-built shed, belonging to Mr. McKeever now stands just beside the bridge over the river. It was a roughly built shed belonging to the then owner of the farm - "Paidi Gearri" (Patrick Bradley).
    The master, who taught there, was named Andrews. He taught in this school for two days of the week and then travelled to another school in the Castletown district where he taught for a couple of days more.
    The pupils paid him a penny a week
        1. buildings