Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Wilkinstown, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. 1. The Three Borrowed Days-
    The three borrowed or 'borrowing' days as they are called in this district are the first three days of April. They are also called the "days for skinning the old cow".
    Long ago it is said that there was an old cow who thought that if she could live during the wild month of March that she could live through the whole year. March tried its best to "skin the old cow" but failed. The cow jumped for joy when March was over and said "I'll live another year". Not to be defeated however, March borrowed three days from April and in these three days succeeded in its work. That is the reason why the three first days of April are called the "borrowed days" and are always cold and wild.

2. Handsel Monday -
    Handsel Monday is the first Monday in the New Year. The money a person receives on that day is called "Handsel". It is said that anyone who gets money