Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on that day will never be in want of it during the year, while anyone who gives away money on Hansel Monday will have to give away much during the year.
    3. Good Friday -
    Good Friday is the one day of the year when it is said it is not right to shed a single drop of blood. This is in honour of Our Blessed Lord's Passion and Death. It is said that anything planted or sown on that day is sure to grow and flourish. It is usual to spend a short time in prayer at 3 o'clock on Good Friday, the hour of Our Lord's death.
    4. All Fools Day-
    The 1st of April is called 'All Fools Day'. There was an old custom which used to be practised on this day & which has not quite died out. One person would by some trick make "a fool" of another and call the person whom he deceived "April Fool". To anyone who carried on this custom after April 1st it is said "All fools day is past and gone, And you are the fool for carrying it on"
    Some people say that it is not right to make an April fool of anyone as they say