Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pincers. The candle was put into the wooden part (which was stuck in the clay-floor of the house) and the two "jaws" were tightened over it to keep it in place. According as the candle burned down, they were loosened and it was pulled up another bit, and so on until the whole long candle was burned.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Wilkinstown
    Navan
    Information given by:
    Laurence Crahan
    Wilkinstown
    Navan.
  2. Caughilstown is the name of a large estate which was formerly owned by Mr. A. Lowry but which was recently divided. It is in the parish of Rathkenny but adjoins the lands of Kilbarry parish at Clynch. From this place, where it joins Clynch, on the right hand side of the road, going from that to "the yard" where Mr. B. Gibney lives, there used to be pottery work carried on many years ago. A family named Reilly owned it at one time and some of descendants still live in Clynch. The articles made were rough such as crocks or flower pots etc.
    Dolours Sheridan
    Laurence Crahan