Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are found in this district are the robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the wren, the gold-finch, the sparrow and the magpie. The birds that migrate, are the cuckoo, the corncrake, and the swallow. These birds come to us in the end of April and stay with us till the end of August.
    The robin builds its nest in a nice mossy bank. It makes it of moss and feathers and lines it neatly with small feathers. The thrush and blackbird build their nests in close bushes. They make them of moss, and wool, and feathers. and clay. The swallow makes its nest in a hole in an old wall or stable. The cuckoo makes no nest at all. It lays its eggs in another birds nest. The crow builds a large rude nest of sticks and clay.
    The robin lays four small eggs of a brownish colour. The blackbird lays four or five eggs of a green colour with dark spots. The thrush lays five eggs similiar to the blackbird. The cuckoo lays three eggs in another birds nest and the bird that owns the nest has to hatch them. The wild birds hatch the eggs for about a fortnight. Some bad
    Teresa Fleming
    Baile Shadhbha, Co. na Mí