Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The field called the Rack Field lies along the yellow River and stretches to Caddah. There is a story told about this field. It is said that a robber named Collier was pursued into this field. It is said that there was a man ploughing in the field at the time. When Collier came into the field he went up to the ploughman and took the plough from him. He changed coats with the ploughman and started to plough. Collier then told the ploughman to run on a few fields in front. When the yeomen came into the field they saw him running in front of them. They thought it was Collier on account of the coat but when they caught him they were very disappointed to find that it was not Collier but the ploughman. Collier had been pursued into the field by the yeomen. This Collier was known as a great robber for robbing the rich and giving to the poor. He was pursued from Kilbeg to the Hill of Balsaw by the yeomen but was not found till some years later. (The field mentioned above is situated
    Kathleen Lynn
    James Finegan