Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thing. When everyone is on the sides that they say they begin and whichever one does not fall wins the game. The "key of silence" is another game we play in summer when the day is very warm. We all sit along in a row except one and that one says an old rhyme which is, "The key of silence is now open anyone that laughs, talks, grins, or smiles, will be put down on their knees for five minutes" Anyone that does any of thes things will be put out of the game and whoever keeps silent longest will be the person to say the rhyme next.
  2. "Thread, thread the needle and sew," is another enjoyable game. Every two children join hands in the form of an arch, and they run under each others arms. They say "Thread, thread the needle and sew." We generally play that when the day is cold.
    "Trains" is another good game, and we usually play it inside when the day is wet. One person goes first and she is called the "engine." The next one holds on to her and so on. Two children form the "gates," and they think of a thing each, and when they have thought of it they say "ready", and then the others call come. They run under the arms of those who are the "gates." Whoever is last is caught
    Nancy Sheridan