Scoil: Wilkinstown (uimhir rolla 1917)

Baile Uilcín, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Failcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that the following was the way the custom started. Good Friday, the day on which Our Lord was put to death was on the 1st April in that year. The Jews were mocking him and treating Him as a fool & this was supposed to have been the origin of "All Fools Day".
    5. St. John's Day -
    St John is the patron saint of this parish of Kilbarry and his feast day is on the 21st June. This is also midsummer day. On St John's eve the people of this district used to light great bonfires on the hills but the custom is not practised now.
    6. St Brigid's Day -
    The feast of St. Brigid the Mary of the Gael occurs on the 1st February & is held in great reverence by the Irish people. An old custom which used to be practised on this day but which is now nearly dying out was the making of St. Brigid's crosses. I only know one person in this district who still does so and he makes them very simply of wood. He hangs them up inside in the thatch, so that