Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Breakfast, dinner and supper were the three meals that the people ate long ago. During Lent the old people never broke their fast until the bell rang in their master's yard at twelve o'clock.
    Long ago the old people got up at four oclock in the morning. They worked until it was nine oclock. They then got their breakfast. The breakfast they got was "Stirabout" and buttermilk. Every Sunday the people had ling fish, boiled beef and cabbage for dinner.
    The table was situated in the middle of the floor. Goats and kids flesh was sometimes eaten at dinner.
    The old people used buy a side of bacon. It was hung
    1. táirgí