Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many peculiar place names in Baltray. The names are on fields, streams, wells, rocks, old trees and bushes.
    Some of these names are taken from their natural characteristics as "the long field" this name is given on account of its being a long field.There are two fields in Baltray called "Garry Homish" and "Glas Clocha". The latter field is so called because of two great stones standing on the top of a hill in the field. Each of these stones are about ten feet in height and growing on these stones is green moss. This is how the field got its name "Green Stones" Glas Clocha.
    Nobody knows how the name "Garry Homish" was given to the other field. People say it must be an old Irish word given to the field hundreds of years ago. There is another field called the "Cowen Well Field". It is said this name was given to the field at the time of Saint Patrick. Saint Patrick was leading a cow over this field. It was a very
    Teangacha
    Baile Trá, Co. Lú