Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sky appeared a blackish blue colour. The lightning was very severe. Many houses were burned. Cattle and sheep were killed in the fields. The storm lasted for two hours.
  2. There was a snow storm in Termonfeckin on the 11th March 1937. It was just as bad on the sea and the land. It blew a ship from the Irish sea. The name of the ship was the "Andes." The snow was about three inches deep. It lasted for one day and one night.
    The big wind of 1839 started the day before 6th January. It lasted the whole night and the next day. It took roofs of houses and blew down trees.
    There was a flood in this district in 1935. It flooded fields and many sheep were drowned in it.
    There was also a big wind in the year 1904. This also did a lot of damage. It blew down the Protestant Church spire. There were bits of it found on Termonfeckin strand.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Cathleen Mullen