School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The people long ago had three meals in the day. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper The breakfast was at 9 o clock in the morning, the dinner at 12 o clock and the supper at 6 o clock
    The people would start work at 7 o clock and come to their breakfast at 9 o clock. The breakfast would consist of porridge. The dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk. The supper consisted of buttermilk and bread. The table would be placed in the middle of the floor and the people would sit around it while eating
    The bread eaten long ago was barley bread Oaten bread and wheaten bread. The barley bread was made from grown barley and buttermilk and baked on the griddle. The oaten bread was made from oaten meal and buttermilk and also baked on the griddle. Meat was never eaten only at Christmas time Fish was eaten often long ago Potatoes cakes were eaten long ago
    The people long ago did not eat anything after 6 o clock in the evening
    Long ago eggs were eat on Easter Sunday collcanion on All Saint's Day.