School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made from kid. The running stitch is used in these gloves. These gloves are sold in Dublin at the springshow. They are sold at different prices. Mrs Lentaingne supplys the stuff for the gloves. The people go to the glove making on a Tuesday from two o'clock till three o'clock.
  2. There were many old industries carried out in Termonfeckin long ago such as had making sweeping brushes, quilt making, rush lights and Thatching.
    The rush lights were made from bull rushes and tallow. They would render down the tallow and roll it around the rushes. The old people kept the time with these candles. These candles would take a hour to burn an inch.
    They used to make sweeping brushes from bennet, heather, and birch. They tied them together in bunches and attach them to a wooden handle. They used to sweep the earthen floors with them.
    Maria Synnott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth