School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. Years ago children boys and girls were very easy to please as regards their toys. If a little girl got a home made toy doll she could sit and play with it all day and be very careful where to leave it at night. A boy could play like wise with a ball. But now-a-day we have such a variety of toys and they are so well got up it is much harder to please even children. There are several home made toys such as crafts and airplanes.
    The way the little boys used to make airplanes was to get two pieces of wood and get a long piece about four inches long and another small piece about two inches and cross the two sticks and the airplane was completed.
    [?]
    A propeller is attached by means of a bit of cardboard and a pin stick the pin in the front of the airplane and then stick the cardboard on the pin.
    Maureen Mooney
    Mrs Bridget Mooney