School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are many old place names in Termonfeckin. The oldest place is called the "Big Tree". How it got this name was that long ago there was a great big tree in the middle of the road in a little place of Termonfeckin called the "Big Street". After a few years the tree got old and a lot of traffic began to run on the roads, after that the tree was cut down. So the name remains after it still.
    The Irish for it is "Cráinn Mór".
    There is a laneway in Termonfectin and on each side of the lane are cottages. This used to be called "Nunery Land" because about 70 years ago nuns had a convent in it and the name of the place round it was called "Nunery Land".
    Another old name is the "Pan Field". Long ago monks had a monastery in this field and they had a well called the "Pan Well" and ever since it is called the "Pan Field".
    The is a place aroud the
    Maureen Mooney