School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of Baltray say Saturday is a very unlucky day to begin working, because some evil befalls those who start work on a Saturday. They say Friday is the best day for flitting. There is a superstition about Saturday as an old proverb says "Saturday flitting short sitting." "The cross day of the year" was never known in the village of Baltray.
    There is a story connected with the borrowed days of April by March. It is said that the winds of March said they would blow and blow until they took the skin of a certain cow. So the winds of March blew and blew but they did not take the skin of the cow. There borrowed three days from April and that is how they took the skin of the cow.
    These days are called "The days of the old cow."
    Mary Sheridan, Baltray, Drogheda