School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were many good dancers in Baltray long ago.

along with Mary Boylan and Mary Flood, two very good dancers.
    Peter Sheridan was a good hand at the "Jog." When a part would be going on he would jump up and start doing the "Jig" by himself. He was very quick on his feet and the "Jig" was his favourite step.
  2. There was a house in Blackhall which was burned ten years ago. It was situated at the end of a lane in a hollow. The name of the person who owned this house was Thomas Cuningham. This house was burned in November 1928.
    There was a small stack of straw built up against the wall at the back of the house. The owner of the house was standing up against the stack and he began to light his pipe. He threw down the lighted match where the stack was and he went away. The stack went on fire and then it lighted the thatch and the whole house went on fire.
    Laurence Mullen
    Blackhall, Co. Louth