School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The wild birds most commonly found in my district are, the blackbird, the sparrow, the thrush, the finch, the wild goose, the wild duck, the seagull, the wren, the crow, the Jackdaw, the swallow, the bullfinch, the lark, the linnet, the plover and the stair.
    Many of these birds leave Ireland, such as the swallow. The swallow leaves Ireland in the Autumn and spends the rest of the year in some other hot country.
    The bird I am going to Describe now is a crow. The crow builds its nest on the top of a tree or in a hole on top of a tree. The crow usually lays five eggs. It makes a very wide nest made of little twigs. It sits on the eggs for about a week. When boys rob a birds nest they are told that there own will be robbed. People say that when you see swallows flying low, there is going to be rain.
    James Garvey
    Baltray, Co. Louth