School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. During the year we see many different signs in the sky; the sun, moon, stars, rainbow, and the clouds.
    If there is a ring around the moon in the night there will be rain. If it is a clear sky and the moon and the stars are out there will be frost.
    "A rainbow in the morning is
    the sailors warning,
    A rainbow in the night is the
    sailors delight."
    If there are clouds in the west in the morning time we are going to have good weather. If they are in the north and are red we are going to have a storm of wind and snow. In the evening time if the sky is red we are going to have wind. If it is a bright sky and red it is for frost.
    Maureen Mooney
    Mrs Bridget Mooney