School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. Toys were made in Termonfeckin long ago. The class of toys made mostly by girls were rag Dolls and daisy chains. Some of these toys are still made in the district.
    The rag dolls were made from old rag's. They would stitch old rags together in the shape of a doll and they would mark the eyes, nose and mouth with lead pencils. They would twist strands of thread on the head for curls and they also made hats for these dolls. They took the stems of the daisies and put the heads of them on thread and made a necklace.
    These toys were made for amusing children.
    After a time the children became quite efficient in toy making.
  2. Long a go people never bought toys for their children, they always made them. The girls would make dolls from old rags. They made dolls in this way. They would make a kind of bag and stuff it and that was the body. Then they made a head. They made a round bag and stuffed it and sowed it on to the body. To make the arms and the legs they sowed pieces of cloth on to the body. They also made eyes, nose
    Cathleen Mullen
    Mrs Mullen