Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland in I live in is Newtown. It is situate in on Termonfeckin strand on Newtown estate.
    There are thirteen families living here. There are nly four at present. All the houses are bungalows except two slated houses. There is one farm house.
    There is an old woman of seventy one living. Her name is Mrs Carraher. This old woman does no know Irish. She has many stories in English. There were no houses here long ago. The name most common is (tiernan) tiernans.
    There is a wood in the district called Newtown wood. it is a large wood. The land around is very good land. It is about one mile from the village of Termonfeckin.
    Brigid McDonnell, Termonfeckin, Drogheda.
    Material collected from (Brigid) Mrs McDonnell Termonfeckin Drogheda Co Louth.