School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The name of the district i live in is Ballyfaddock. This district is situated in the parish of Termonfeckin in the Barony of Fethard.
    There are 11 families living in this townland. The names of the families are Fleming, Faulkner, Synnott, Gorman, Garvey, Mooney, Faulkner, McCormack, Leech, Grimes, Flanagan. The most common names in the district are Flanagan and Leech. The are 51 people living in the district.
    There are all slated houses except three. One of them is thatched and the other two are galvanised.
    There are only two persons in the district over 70 years of age. They cant speak Irish. There were many old thatched houses in this district long ago. The ruins of some of these are still standing. The people who lived in those houses are all dead.
    The land in this district is good. There are no woods in this district. There is only one stream running through the district.
    Baile Pheadoc, Co. Lú
    Marea Synnott
    Mrs Synnott
  2. My Home district is Termonfeckin. There are about thirty nice houses in it. There is also a school a Chapel and a Protestant
    Languages
    Mary Duff