Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his material from Mr Murdoc Drogheda. The material he gets is iron, nails, steel and oils. All the implements he makes are sold to the farmers. He never makes goods for other places.
    There was a flax pit in Sunhill long ago. There were six men working at the pit. Four men were steeping the flax, before drying it. When the flax would be dried the men would bring it to the spinners to weave it into cotton.
    There were three spinning machines in the district. The weavers sold the cotton in the district, and also sold some of it to the merchants. Cotton was very dear in those days, for there were no weavers in the country. When they would get the money they would divide it between themselves, because many of the men would take part in the work.
  2. There are many old crafts in Termonfeckin namely, glove making, basket making, wheel making, and gate making.
    The glove making is carried on at Mrs Lentaingne's. The girls of the village make these gloves. The gloves are
    Briget Mc Donnell
    Mrs Mc Donnell