Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many local names on places, fields, wells and rocks. There are many of those about our district. Those names were on those places form olden times.
    "Pairc na habaun" is the name of a field where a river is running through. The Winmal field is a field with an old "Winmal" in it. The "well" field is the field of the well. The school-house field is a field where an old school was situated long ago.
    There was a tree in Termonfeckin called the "big tree". It is said there was a tree in the middle of the road long ago. The "high" field is a field because it is up on the side of a hill. There is a rock owned by Patcy Murray. That is why it is called Patcy Murray's rock.
    The "moore field" is a field where a family of moors lived long ago. There is a hill in this district called "Allans hill" because a man of the name of Allan died lying on it.
    There are many old hill names such as "thunder hill", "Thorans hill", "Racans hill", and Castle hill". There is a lane in the Town land of
    Paddy Quail
    Mr L. Quail