Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is a very small nest and it is made of wool, feathers, twigs, and hair. This bird lays three eggs and sits on them for three weeks. The eggs are of a cremay colour and have a brown speck on them.
  2. The wild birds usually found in our district are, the wildgoose, the wild duck, the swallow, the cookoo, and the corncrake. These birds migrate after the summer.
    The swallow is a bird which always builds its nest in a shed, or on the beam of a roof in an old house. The swallows nest is made of clay, mud and moss. It is lined with feathers and hair. The swallow lays a small egg. The egg has a small brown spot on it. This bird sits on the eggs for about three weeks.
    Boys are told that it is a sin to rob birds nests.
    When the wildgeese and wild ducks are seen inland, there is a storm at sea. The curlews cries