School: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are many old Industries in this district, such as Basket making, harness making, rope making candle making and wheel making. the Industry I am going to discribe is basket making.
    This Industry began 7 years ago and it is still in the district. Mrs Lentaign carried on this Industry. The two first men who knew how to make basket were Mr Fleming and Mr Brennan. They learned from English men who stopped in this district for six weeks.
    the Implements that they use are a knife, an Bodkin and a screwblock. The material that they use is willows. They grow the willows and to make them buff coloured they boil them. The baskets that they make are sold in Dublin and any one who want one can get one made.
    Long ago the people had no
    Stephen Fleming