Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very severe wind storm some years. It was in the month of February. The storm was on a Wednesday and it lasted for three hours. It began in the middle of the day. All that morning the sky appeared very red and wild looking. The storm tore trees up by the roots. It wrecked many ships at sea.
    There was a big wind storm in the month of January 1839. This storm lasted for two days. It knocked down houses, trees and hedges. It blew the water out of rivers and ditches. It drove boats and ships upon the rocks and wrecked them. The storm left a great many people homeless. It knocked the steeples of the churches in Termonfeckin. It knocked most of the Protestant Church down.
    Over twenty years ago there was a severe thunder storm. When the storm was approaching, the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin