Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to give to the dog. When they went in the ghost dog made a snap at the men and killed them. Their bodies began falling down to the bottom of a big hole which is inside the castle. They could never be got out.
    There is an old ruins near our house and it is said that there is a hundered pounds worth of silver in it. It is a bog that this is in and no body can get out to it. A man who tried to get out to it was lost.
  2. The old people say that the money of the Bank of Ireland is supposed to be hidden in Black-Hall wood, under a huge stone. People long ago made many attempts to move the stone, but failed to do so. The names of the persons were Jorge Neary, and Larry Johnson.
    The treasure consists of up to about one hundred pounds, and some silver coins. This money was hidden in the time of the of the Boyne.
    A long time ago a man from the village of Clogherhead, called John Gorman, dreamed he would find a pail of gold in the corner of his garden. One day
    Paddy Quail
    Mr L. Quail