Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very old man in Termonfeckin. I do not know this man's name. It was supposed that he lived in the centre of the village.
    Before he died he lived to be over a hundred. This old man was so bent and stooped with old age that the people that he lived with had to put a stone on his knees, and on his breast so as to keep him down in the bed.
    When he was waked many people came to see him. In about an hour a young girl came in. This girl was an imbecile. When she went into the room she knelt down and she knocked off the stone of his breast and he jumped up. When all the people saw the man jump up they ran out saying "Oh the man's alive. The girl knelt praying that he might go back. But when she saw that he would not go back she also ran out saying "it is not the man that is in the bed it is Satan".
    Cathleen Mullen