Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

came home with his money he put it into an old stocking and left it in his bedroom.
    When his wife would want to go to the shop she would go to the mans stocking and take out a few shillings. The old man would not want to see the woman going to the stocking. Then he would say "keep some for the sore leg". When he had a lot in the stocking, he counted it every day to see if there were any of it taken.
    This day when the old man was out side. A poor man came to the door and he had a very sore leg. The woman came to the door and said "what is on you"? I have a very sore leg mam "he said". O you must be the man that John was keeping the money for with the sore leg." So she went into the bedroom, and brought out the stocking full of money and handed it to the man. The man was very thankful to her and limped away.
    When John came in she said "the man with the sore leg came at last, and I handed him the money, and he was very thankful to me." When the man heard this he nearly fainted and started to argue with his wife." I thought you told me to keep the money for the sore leg "she said."
    The man got so angry that he ran out of the house after the man. He told his wife that when she would be coming to pull the door after her. So when she came out she took the door off the hinges and pulled it after her and went in search of the man with the sore leg.
    Paddy Quail