Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the cowshed there are twelve seprate places for each cow. There is also a concrete floor in the shed. The cows are fastened with chains which are fastened around their necks. People say the when a person sings when milking a cow that the cow is supposed to give more milk.
  2. The nearest farm to my house is Michael Donnelly's. In this farm there are four cows and three calves. The cows names are "Polly" Dolly" "Darkey" and "Snow Ball" The words said when driving the cows are "How" "How" "How Up"
    The calves' names are "Spot" "Game Ball" and "Meala". the calves are called by "Suck", "Suck" - "Suck".
    The cowhouse has a thatched roof with two doors and two small windows, white washed walls. There are six mangers and a clay floor inside the cowhouse.
    The cows are tied by the neck with a chain to the manger. The chains are not made locally. They are bought in a hardware shop
    Mary Duff
    Mr James Duff