Scoil: Termonfeckin

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. 1. Cows
    We have four cows at present. Two months ago we sold two of our cows. Only three of the cows have names. The names are "Polly" "Long Legs" and "Molly" When driving the cows I say "How up"
    We have seven calves. There are no names on them. When driving the calves I say "Go on out erve that"
    We have a very big stable. When it is full it holds twenty six cows. It has a clay floor and stone walls. It is divided into thirteen stalls and each stall holds two cows.
    Our cows are tied by means of a chain. The chain is tied to the manger. All the cows are tied by their necks.
    The farmers on Palm Sunday place a piece of palm
    Patrick Murphy